Get started118 Dames Road is a detached house in Newham, London, London (E7 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). At 96 m² this is the 35th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £425,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 118 Dames Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,427
Street avg £4,230
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pevensey Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2024Most recent
£425,000
+13.3%over 1 year16 May 2022
£375,000
+57.6%over 7 years20 March 2015
£238,000
+48.8%over 10 years4 March 2005
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0EB: £373,800 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Buxton School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.