Get started108 Dames Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newham, London, London (E7 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 68 m² this is the 24th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 16.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £362,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
108 Dames Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 25 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 108 Dames Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,324
Street avg £4,180
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pevensey Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

29 November 2021Most recent
£362,000
+122.8%over 15 years30 November 2005
£162,500
+28.0%over 2 years13 February 2003
£127,000
+198.8%over 6 years20 December 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0EB: £417,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
E7 0PD
Closest school
0.5 km
Buxton School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.