Get started175 Dames Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 825 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 102.1% above the 2010 sale of £233,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2019
Price for 175 Dames Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 14 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 175 Dames Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,042
Street avg £4,329
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wanstead Flats — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

5 February 2010Most recent
£233,000
-6.8%over 1 year20 February 2008
£250,000
+11.1%over 1 year12 October 2006
£225,000
+15.4%over 1 year5 July 2005
£195,000
+22.6%over 2 years19 December 2002
£158,995
+87.1%over 3 years10 September 1999
£85,000
+63.5%over 3 years26 July 1996
£51,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0EA: £500,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
E7 0AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxton School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.