Get started34 Vansittart Road is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £739,000 sits 282.9% above the 2005 sale of £193,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 44.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Vansittart Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2005).
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£193,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 34 Vansittart Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £5,914
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pevensey Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2005Most recent
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AT: £675,000 (2025–2024).
40 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2025
42 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2025
63 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2025
50 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2024
53 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
E7 0AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Buxton School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB