Get started53 Vansittart Road is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£748/sq ft) was about 132.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £692,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
53 Vansittart Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
53 Vansittart Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed)-Construction of dormer roof extension to main rear roof (with French doors and safety railings) and roof extension above part of two storey outrigger.
Price for 53 Vansittart Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 24 years.
£692,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 53 Vansittart Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,047
Street avg £5,302
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pevensey Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Pre-app appt. 13/02/2018 14:30
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 September 2023Most recent
£692,000
+70.9%over 8 years24 July 2015
£405,000
+145.5%over 12 years4 September 2002
£165,000
+60.2%over 1 year12 February 2001
£103,000
+32.1%over 1 year26 October 1999
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AT: £675,000 (2025–2024).
40 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2025
42 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2025
63 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2025
50 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2024
47 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
E7 0AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Buxton School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.