Get started63 Vansittart Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £864,000 is 10.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£838/sq ft) was about 201.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £785,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 24 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2026
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed)-Construction of dormer roof extension to main rear roof and extension above two storey rear projection together with installation of two roof-lights to front roof.
63 Vansittart Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2016.
£864,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 9 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 63 Vansittart Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,023
Street avg £5,205
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pevensey Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Construction of rear dormer roof extension and roof extension above two storey rear projection, together with installation of 2 rooflightsto the front roof slope. Installation of 2 rooflights to ground floor rear roof and replacement of rear window with doors. Replacement of ground floor side door with window and removal of firstfloor side window.
31 January 2025Most recent
£785,000
+63.0%over 8 years5 August 2016
£481,500
+42.7%8 June 2016
£337,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AT: £675,000 (2025–2023).
40 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2025
42 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2025
50 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2024
53 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
47 Vansittart Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
E7 0LA
Closest school
0.4 km
Buxton School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.