Get started14 Beaufort Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9XF). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 33 m² this is the 5th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 46 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 47.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. At 33 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 45 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
14 Beaufort Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 11 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 11 years.
14 Beaufort Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £4,219
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Higham Station Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

17 April 2015Most recent
£150,000
+17.2%over 8 years15 November 2006
£128,000
+8.5%over 3 years14 November 2003
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9XF: £230,000 (2025–2023).
28 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2025
44 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2024
35 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
13 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2023
19 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
E4 9UL
Closest school
0.3 km
Selwyn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.