Get started19 Beaufort Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9XF). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 25th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 46 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 101.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Planning history at 19 Beaufort Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Oak T21 of TPO 20/02 - Reduce height and spread by 2m to suitable pruning points. Oak T23 of TPO 20/02 - Reduce height and spread by 1m and crown lift to 3m.
19 Beaufort Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
19 Beaufort Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £4,184
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Higham Station Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for works to preserved oak tree - remove epicormic growth from trunk to achieve 1m clearance to building, prune branches back totrunk to achieve 2m clearance of roof.
1 June 2023Most recent
£240,000
+50.9%over 8 years27 August 2014
£159,000
+13.6%over 5 years21 November 2008
£140,000
+3.7%over 2 years13 November 2006
£135,000
+39.2%over 4 years28 May 2002
£96,995
+36.6%over 2 years11 May 2000
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9XF: £220,000 (2025–2022).
28 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2025
44 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2024
35 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
13 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2023
50 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
E4 9UL
Closest school
0.3 km
Selwyn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.