Get started50 Beaufort Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9XF). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 32 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (32–57 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 46 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£624/sq ft) was about 123.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 45 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold January 2022 for £215,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 50 Beaufort Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,719
Street avg £4,166
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Higham Station Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2022Most recent
£215,000
+95.5%over 9 years15 June 2012
£110,000
+70.5%over 11 years30 June 2000
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9XF: £230,000 (2025–2023).
28 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2025
44 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2024
35 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
13 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2023
19 Beaufort Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
E4 9UL
Closest school
0.3 km
Selwyn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.