Get started22 Chivers Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9TD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 20.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 95.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Chivers Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
22 Chivers Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,065
Street avg £4,002
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Larkswood School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£390,000
+63.9%over 13 years1 September 2010
£238,000
+3.5%over 5 years15 July 2005
£230,000
+76.9%over 12 months19 July 2004
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9TD: £550,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
E4 9DA
Closest school
0.1 km
Lime Academy Larkswood. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.