Get started22 Betoyne Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9SG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £653,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£660/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £590,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Removal of the front porch, existing rear patio and rear lean-to. Construction of single storey front porch and single storey rear extension. Construction of a hip to gable roof extension, rear dormer roof extension and installation of two roof-lights to the front roof slope. Works include alterations to the fenestration, modifications to existing garage, formation of a stepped rear garden terrace together with associated landscaping and boundary treatment. (Amended)
22 Betoyne Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 10 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 10 years.
22 Betoyne Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,108
Street avg £5,291
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chingford Lane (E4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2021Most recent
£590,000
+118.5%over 10 years4 February 2011
£269,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9SG: £671,880 (2023–2021).
7 Betoyne Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2023
10 Betoyne Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2022
9 Betoyne Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2022
14 Betoyne Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
1 Betoyne Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
E4 9JT
Closest school
0.5 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB