Get started1 Betoyne Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9SG). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £695,000 is 36.8% below the 2021 sale of £1,100,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£792/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2021 for £1,100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Betoyne Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Details pursuant to condition 3 (Materials), 4 (Cycle Storage & Refuseand recycling facilities), 5 (Water reduction), 6 (Carbon Dioxide emissions reduction), 7 (Means of enclosure) of planning permission ref: 190622, dated 16/4/2019
Latest sale on 1 Betoyne Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 21 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 21 years.
1 Betoyne Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,527
Street avg £5,208
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chingford Lane (E4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing garage and Sub-division of single dwelling house to create 2 x 3 bedroom house, including construction of two storey side extension, two storey bay window extension to existing side extension, front/side porch, single storey rear extension and associated refuse/recycle storage at front garden and cycle storage atrear garden.(Amended description)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2021Most recent
£1,100,000
+685.7%over 21 years21 January 2000
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9SG: £650,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
E4 9DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB