Get started7 Betoyne Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9SG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£833/sq ft) was about 101.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £780,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2024
7 Betoyne Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
Submission of details pursuant to condition 2 (removal of the pergola structure with retractable awning) attached to planning permission reference 251661, granted 06/10/2025.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£844,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
7 Betoyne Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,966
Street avg £5,182
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chingford Lane (E4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
PAA larger home extn
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2023Most recent
£780,000
+95.0%over 8 years5 January 2015
£400,000
+60.0%over 10 years26 November 2004
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9SG: £650,000 (2022–2021).
10 Betoyne Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2022
9 Betoyne Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2022
14 Betoyne Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
1 Betoyne Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
22 Betoyne Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
E4 9HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.