Get started51 Abbotts Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £870,000 in February 2024.
51 Abbotts Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2024
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) - Construction of dormer roof extension to main rear roof (with French doors and safety surround) together with alterations to the fenestration at rear elevation.
Latest sale on 51 Abbotts Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 25 years.
£870,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 25 years.
51 Abbotts Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,397
Street avg £5,045
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sunnydene Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey flank and rear extension.
7 February 2024Most recent
£870,000
+364.0%over 21 years22 March 2002
£187,500
+43.1%over 3 years26 February 1999
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9SA: £725,000 (2025–2022).
43 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2025
35 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2024
5 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
47 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2023
31 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
E4 9HP
Closest school
0.6 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.