Get started47 Abbotts Crescent is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £858,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£755/sq ft) was about 107% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £780,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Formation of a room in the roof involving the installation of a rear dormer window, as shown on drawing number(s) PF/20, PF/22 and PF/23 received on 3rd February 2004.
Price for 47 Abbotts Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£858,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 28 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 28 years.
47 Abbotts Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,125
Street avg £4,963
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sunnydene Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
30 June 2023Most recent
£780,000
+51.5%over 5 years28 March 2018
£515,000
+90.7%over 12 years26 August 2005
£270,000
+147.7%over 6 years15 April 1999
£109,000
+39.7%over 3 years25 August 1995
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9SA: £725,000 (2025–2022).
43 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2025
35 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2024
51 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2024
5 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
31 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
E4 9HP
Closest school
0.6 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.