Get started5 Abbotts Crescent is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 124 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £725,000 in November 2023.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Formation of room in roof involving installation of a rear dormer window, as shown on drawing numbers 1362-1 and 1362-2 received on 13 January 2004 of the planning application 2004/0128. Formation of room in roof involving installation of a rear dormer window
Price for 5 Abbotts Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£749,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 25 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Abbotts Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,847
Street avg £5,071
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sunnydene Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory. Erection of single storey rear extension to form kitchen and dining room.
6 November 2023Most recent
£725,000
+565.1%over 24 years19 March 1999
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9SA: £765,000 (2025–2022).
43 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2025
35 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2024
51 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2024
47 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2023
31 Abbotts Crescent Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
E4 9BL
Closest school
0.6 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.