Get started57 Winchester Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £704,000 is 18.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£680/sq ft) was about 165% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £593,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2025
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) - Construction of dormer roof extension to main rear roof and extension above part two storey outrigger, together with installation of two rooflights to front roof.
57 Winchester Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£593,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 57 Winchester Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,321
Street avg £4,349
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highams Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

An application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed development - Loft conversion with rear dormer window.
10 November 2023Most recent
£593,000
+30.3%over 7 years1 September 2016
£455,000
+89.6%over 9 years8 December 2006
£240,000
+126.4%over 6 years13 December 1999
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9LH: £480,000 (2025–2020).
59 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
49 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2023
First Floor Flat 49 Winchester Road London
Sold Jul 2023
63 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2021
53 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
E4 9BL
Closest school
0.3 km
Handsworth Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.