Get started49 Winchester Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2023 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 49 m² this is the 7th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£654/sq ft) was about 147.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold October 2023 for £345,000.
Price for 49 Winchester Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 49 Winchester Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,041
Street avg £3,748
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highams Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2023Most recent
£345,000
+187.5%over 11 years1 June 2012
£120,000
+100.0%over 10 years5 October 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9LH: £500,000 (2025–2020).
59 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
57 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
First Floor Flat 49 Winchester Road London
Sold Jul 2023
63 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2021
53 Winchester Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
E4 9UL
Closest school
0.3 km
Handsworth Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.