Get started40 Edward Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9DN). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £660,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Formtion of room in the roof involving installation of rear dormer window.
Latest sale on 40 Edward Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£660,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
40 Edward Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,841
Street avg £3,726
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Leonard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

13 March 2023Most recent
£660,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9DN: £475,000 (2024–2020).
3 Edward Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2024
17 Edward Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2024
8 Edward Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2021
50a Edward Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2020
Flat 1 52 Edward Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
E4 9DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Ainslie Wood Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB