Get started3 Acorn Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 97.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2024 for £490,000.
Price for 3 Acorn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
3 Acorn Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,765
Street avg £5,713
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Larkswood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2024Most recent
£490,000
+14.0%over 3 years1 April 2021
£430,000
+72.0%over 13 years15 June 2007
£250,000
+233.3%over 10 years28 February 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9DA: £274,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
E4 9DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Ainslie Wood Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.