Get started4 Acorn Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 25.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 12 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
4 Acorn Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Larkswood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£260,000
+8.3%over 4 years14 January 2019
£240,000
+71.4%over 14 years23 April 2004
£140,000
+47.4%over 2 years20 December 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9DA: £430,000 (2025–2021).
E4 9UL
Closest school
0.3 km
Ainslie Wood Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.