Get started65 Ainslie Wood Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9BX). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £586,065.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
65 Ainslie Wood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£586,065
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 65 Ainslie Wood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,042
Street avg £5,324
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ainslie Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

10 March 2025Most recent
£586,065
+179.1%over 21 years30 May 2003
£210,000
+142.1%over 6 years12 December 1996
£86,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9BX: £625,000 (2024–2023).
53 Ainslie Wood Road Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2024
37 Ainslie Wood Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2024
25 Ainslie Wood Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
51 Ainslie Wood Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2023
43 Ainslie Wood Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
E4 9JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Ainslie Wood Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.