Get started21 Hurst Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8DW). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 138 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 is 23.3% above the 2016 sale price.
21 Hurst Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2026
21 Hurst Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£532,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Hurst Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,855
Street avg £4,330
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alpha Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£532,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8DW: £562,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
E4 8SR
Closest school
0.5 km
Lime Academy Larkswood. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB