Get started44 Hurst Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8DW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 25 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £552,500.
44 Hurst Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
44 Hurst Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£552,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 44 Hurst Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,071
Street avg £4,225
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alpha Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2023Most recent
£552,500
+11.6%over 4 years28 February 2019
£495,000
+108.0%over 15 years29 July 2003
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8DW: £565,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
E4 8AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Lime Academy Larkswood. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.