Get started24 Castledine Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 51% above the 2015 sale of £153,000. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2025
24 Castledine Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Castledine Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,889
Street avg £2,061
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

11 December 2015Most recent
£153,000
+118.6%over 16 years29 January 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SE: £162,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DN4 8TL
Plantation Road/Whisperwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB