Get started2 Castledine Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 12.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £150,000.
2 Castledine Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 2 Castledine Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£150,000
+87.5%over 20 years25 April 2003
£80,000
+58.4%over 1 year22 November 2001
£50,500
+23.2%over 2 years27 August 1999
£41,000
-12.7%over 1 year9 January 1998
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SE: £174,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DN4 8BY
Plantation Road/Whisperwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.