Get started12 Castledine Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 30.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2020 for £193,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Castledine Court has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of side extension (6m x 2m and 2.4m to the eaves, 3.6m to the ridge)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
12 Castledine Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,325
Street avg £2,041
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

30 September 2020Most recent
£193,000
+25.7%over 13 years12 January 2007
£153,500
+4.4%over 2 years28 October 2004
£147,000
+31.3%over 2 years10 October 2002
£111,950
+60.0%over 4 years30 July 1998
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8SE: £162,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DN4 8TH
Plantation Road/Whisperwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.