Get started5 Byram Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8GD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 5 Byram Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 20 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 20 years.
5 Byram Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,937
Street avg £1,472
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2023Most recent
£215,000
+10.3%over 1 year20 January 2022
£195,000
+20.0%over 3 years10 May 2018
£162,500
+8.3%over 2 years2 July 2015
£150,000
+8.7%over 2 years3 August 2012
£138,000
+6.2%over 2 years8 January 2010
£130,000
-10.3%over 6 years19 December 2003
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8GD: £200,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DN4 8TL
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.