Get started4 Byram Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8GD). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Byram Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 20 years.
4 Byram Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,491
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£195,000
+41.3%over 9 years2 May 2014
£138,000
-9.2%over 7 years13 March 2007
£152,000
+10.3%over 3 years24 October 2003
£137,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8GD: £200,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DN4 8GB
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.