Get started5 High Alder Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1176 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 41.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 High Alder Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2019
5 High Alder Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 5 High Alder Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ellers Road/Ellers Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

8 June 2018Most recent
£215,000
+26.5%over 5 years2 July 2012
£170,000
+8.3%over 9 years17 April 2003
£157,000
+86.9%over 4 years5 October 1998
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7BB: £210,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DN4 7JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Bessacarr Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.