Get started32 High Alder Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 14.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £252,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
32 High Alder Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and new boundary wall and fence.
32 High Alder Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 20 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 32 High Alder Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,804
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ellers Road/Ellers Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£252,500
+57.8%over 4 years27 July 2018
£160,000
+28.0%over 6 years5 October 2011
£125,000
+212.5%over 8 years1 April 2003
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7BB: £210,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DN4 7JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Bessacarr Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.