Get started32 Thorganby Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cleethorpes (DN35 0HP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Thorganby Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
32 Thorganby Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,061
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

23 March 2022Most recent
£240,000
+30.4%over 5 years1 February 2017
£184,000
+6.4%over 8 years2 May 2008
£173,000
+208.9%over 10 years22 May 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN35 0HP: £190,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DN35 0SH
Links Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Signhills Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.