Get started36 Thorganby Road is a semi-detached house in Cleethorpes (DN35 0HP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £183,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Thorganby Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 36 Thorganby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

15 October 2024Most recent
£183,500
-12.6%over 7 months28 March 2024
£210,000
+36.4%over 15 years1 August 2008
£154,000
+24.9%over 4 years29 April 2004
£123,250
+134.8%over 6 years22 August 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN35 0HP: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Links Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Signhills Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.