Get started26 Balmer Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £279,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Balmer Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2024
26 Balmer Hill has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 12 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Balmer Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,385
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2022Most recent
£279,000
+29.8%over 7 years20 February 2015
£215,000
+24.6%over 3 years5 May 2011
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3EJ: £235,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DL2 3EA
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.