Get started9 Orchard Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 12.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (36 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in January 2013.
9 Orchard Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 15 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 9 Orchard Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

24 January 2013Most recent
£139,950
+204.2%over 15 years31 July 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3EF: £110,500 (2022–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DL2 3EA
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB