Get started8 Orchard Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 57), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 32.6% above the 2018 sale price. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (36 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £138,000 in September 2018.
8 Orchard Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2020
8 Orchard Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 8 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 8 Orchard Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,722
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

21 September 2018Most recent
£138,000
+16.9%over 7 years1 October 2010
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3EF: £110,500 (2022–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DL2 3EA
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB