Get started14 North Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1198 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 19.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 31% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011). At 111 m² it's 19.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 9 EPCs).
14 North Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2020
Price for 14 North Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.7% per year over 13 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 19.7% per year over 13 years.
14 North Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,509
Street avg £1,224
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

28 July 2011Most recent
£168,000
+29.2%over 7 years28 November 2003
£130,000
+766.7%over 5 years27 February 1998
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3EE: £215,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.