Get started12 Tees View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 107.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Tees View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 11 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 12 Tees View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2012Most recent
£180,000
+34.8%over 4 years25 April 2008
£133,500
+6.8%over 3 years30 July 2004
£125,000
+127.3%over 2 years10 May 2002
£55,000
+15.8%over 9 months13 August 2001
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3DX: £299,950 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
DL2 3EA
Lord Nelson — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.