Get startedGreythorpe is a four-bedroom detached house in Risley, Derby, Derby (DE72 3SS). It has a recorded floor area of 402 m² (around 4327 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,107,000 sits 58.1% above the 2017 sale of £700,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 30.6% below the postcode norm. At 402 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Greythorpe's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2025
Greythorpe has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Sycamore - reduce crown back to trunk; Pine - reduce length of limb overhanging footpath by 5m to bring in line with crown.
Greythorpe valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 14 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², Greythorpe runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,741
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
402 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Risley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Reduce height of hedge along western boundary to 4m
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 January 2017Most recent
£700,000
+40.0%over 13 years17 April 2003
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3SS: £525,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 10.4 t/year
DE72 3BF
Closest school
0.5 km
Risley Lower Grammar CE (VC) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.