Get started69 The Ridings is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ockbrook, Derby, Derby (DE72 3SF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £352,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
69 The Ridings's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
REPLACEMENT REAR DORMER
69 The Ridings has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
69 The Ridings is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,868
Street avg £3,001
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

18 August 2023Most recent
£352,000
+53.0%over 6 years3 October 2016
£230,000
+42.4%over 12 years2 July 2004
£161,500
+68.2%over 3 years22 February 2001
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3SF: £355,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DE72 3RG
Pares Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Redhill Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.