Get started5 Brook Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3FW). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £435,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
5 Brook Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,372
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£435,000
+22.5%over 6 years5 February 2018
£355,000
+23.3%over 10 years18 May 2007
£288,000
+45.5%over 3 years22 December 2003
£198,000
+17.9%over 2 years5 February 2001
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3FW: £263,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DE72 3XJ
Barrons Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.