Get started37 Brook Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3FW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 35.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 18 EPCs).
37 Brook Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 14 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 37 Brook Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,890
Street avg £2,193
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

27 October 2017Most recent
£263,000
+28.3%over 10 years20 July 2007
£205,000
+6.2%over 1 year2 September 2005
£193,000
+2.7%over 1 year25 November 2003
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3FW: £355,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DE72 3GW
Barrons Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.