Get started28 Brook Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3FW). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 15.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £435,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Brook Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
28 Brook Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,277
Street avg £2,231
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3FW: £309,270 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE72 3BF
Barrons Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB