Get started2 Millfield is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2HD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £270,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
The erection of a single storey extension and replacement windows at
Price for 2 Millfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 2 Millfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,553
Street avg £2,183
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

The pruning of trees on land adjacent to.
2 April 2024Most recent
£270,000
+44.0%over 3 years24 August 2020
£187,500
+36.4%over 14 years31 January 2006
£137,500
+252.6%over 8 years3 December 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2HD: £350,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DE72 2EB
Navigation Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.