Get started1 Millfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2HD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 23.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
THE FELLING OF A WILLOW TREE AT
1 Millfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 1 Millfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,153
Street avg £2,233
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

The felling of two hawthorn trees and pollarding of a willow tree.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 December 2017Most recent
£350,000
+25.0%over 11 years29 September 2006
£280,000
+300.0%over 6 years10 December 1999
£70,000
+34.6%over 4 years26 May 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2HD: £270,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DE72 2BY
Navigation Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.