Get started15 Erica Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2ET). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since January 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 74.8% above the 2004 sale of £94,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history at 15 Erica Drive is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell T1 Ash Tree (TPO BOL/30)
15 Erica Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.3% per year over 1 year.
£94,950
Growth on file: 23.3% per year over 1 year.
15 Erica Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,301
Street avg £1,948
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Ash (TPOBOL/30) - Reduce due to excessive overhang on public footpath, public highway and driveways of owners and neighbours properties. Removal of any dead, diseased or dying limbs to maintain health. (Crown lift to a height no less than 2.5m, 12.5 percent reduction of lateral branches, removal of dead, diseased and dying limbs).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 January 2004Most recent
£94,950
+23.3%over 9 months4 April 2003
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2ET: £166,250 (2023–2020).
19 Erica Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2023
14 Erica Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2023
35 Erica Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2022
27 Erica Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2022
1 Erica Drive South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 2DX
Closest school
0.4 km
The Brigg Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB