Get started19 Erica Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2ET). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Erica Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 19 Erica Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£165,000
+44.4%over 16 years3 September 2007
£114,250
+2.9%over 2 years30 June 2005
£111,000
+30.6%over 1 year8 September 2003
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2ET: £166,250 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 2DX
Closest school
0.4 km
The Brigg Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.