Get started1 Dahlia Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 137.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £255,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Dahlia Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 1 Dahlia Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,965
Street avg £1,991
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£255,000
+109.9%over 22 years16 December 2002
£121,500
+66.4%over 2 years28 January 2000
£73,000
+5.8%over 3 years17 May 1996
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2JH: £135,000 (2025–2021).
16 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2025
28 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2022
9 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2021
26 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2021
3 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 2ET
Closest school
0.7 km
The Brigg Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.