Get started3 Dahlia Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 28.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £160,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Dahlia Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Dahlia Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£160,000
+79.9%over 17 years11 April 2003
£88,950
+64.0%over 2 years2 February 2001
£54,250
+10.8%over 3 years31 July 1997
£48,950
31 August 1995
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2JH: £140,000 (2025–2021).
1 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2025
16 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2025
28 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2022
9 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2021
26 Dahlia Avenue South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 2JH
Closest school
0.7 km
The Brigg Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.