Get started1 Bramble Close is a semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Bramble Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 1 Bramble Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,986
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£175,000
-5.4%22 February 2024
£185,000
+63.7%over 10 years14 June 2013
£113,000
-5.8%over 3 years11 December 2009
£120,000
+8.2%over 4 years31 March 2005
£110,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2LJ: £185,000 (2025–2024).
11 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2025
24 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2025
14 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
16 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
3 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DE55 2DQ
Closest school
0.2 km
The Brigg Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.